Items in basket:
Order total: $0.00
Doctor-Strength Skin Care
 Store FrontAccountSearchProduct ListBasket ContentsCheckout  
Best Sellers in Emu Oil
Emu Oil Lip Balm, .13 ounce tube
Protective Sun Cream, .5 oz.
PEL Blemish Control, .5 oz.

Login

Emu Oil * Contact Us
* How To Order
* Shipping Info
*FAQ's/Info
*Join Mailing List
*Newsletter
*Privacy Policy
*Shop by Product Category
*Shop by Skin Condition
*Shop by Skin Type
*Testimonials
*Track Your Order
Acne Treatments
Anti-Aging
At Risk Skin
Bath and Body
Botox Alternative
Cancer Skin Care
Cata Naturals
Cellulite
Copper Peptide
Denoveaux
Emu Oil
Enzyme Products
Favorite Links
Frownies
Glycolic Acid Products
GlyMed Products
Hair Care
Hair Loss/Growth
Herbal & Organic Products
Just For Eyes
Just for Lips
Lactic Acid Products
Makeup & Concealers
Makeup -Mineral
Makeup Brushes
Microdermabrasion
Nails and Hands
New Items
Pain Relief
Peel Kits/Skin Peels
Plastic Surgery News
Post Surgery
Pregnancy Handbook
Psoriasis/Eczema
Rosacea
Salicylic Acid
Scars
Skin Lighteners/Bleaching
Sun Tanning
Sunscreens
Weight Loss & Diet


Actual Customer Comments:

Emu Oil Products

This page features the Emu Oil products currently available at Perri Skin Care.

Emu Oil is a deep penetrating, non-irritating, lightly moisturizing, 100% natural nutritional supplement for your skin, hair and nails. Emu oil contains oleic acid which reduces inflammation. Omega 6 and Omega 3, essential fatty acids, are also found in emu oil and are well known to support the nutritional needs of your skin. Aborigines in Australia have used Emu Oil for hundreds of years to reduce the signs of aging and relieve pain. Emu Oil has become an accepted alternative treatment to help relieve pain caused by arthritis, sore muscles, minor burns, hemorrhoids and psoriasis. Since Emu Oil has no aroma and does not clog pores, it can be used by anyone at anytime.

Read More About Emu Oil

Click on the underlined name of the product to view a description of that product.
Emu Oil
Emu Oil Lip Balm, .13 ounce tube

Quantity in Basket: none
Code:EOLB
Price:$2.95

Lip Balm is a soothing emu oil blend which softens and replenishes moisture to dry, parched or chapped lips.

Scented with a very light Pina Colada scent.

Perfect for all seasons and all climates. Also helps protect lips from the sun when applied liberally.

Great for the very chapped lips of those on Accutane ther ...

  Quantity:

Emu Oil
Protective Sun Cream, .5 oz.

Quantity in Basket: none
Code:PSC
Price:$21.95

All Natural Protective Sun Creme, is another unique formulation derived from "all natural" ingredients combined with the remarkable transdermal effects of emu oil.

Protective Sun Creme is an excellent sun protection for sensitive facial skin and for babies. Ideal for Rosacea sufferers or anyone unable to tolerate the  ...

  Quantity:

Emu Oil
PEL Blemish Control, .5 oz.

Quantity in Basket: none
Code:PBC
Price:$31.95

This highly effective topical formulation works wonders on both red face and blemishes. Using the synergistic base of Dromaius Oil, there are no other all-natural topical crèmes that works as fast or as well.

Unlike other topical treatments for blemishes and red face, Blemish Control is made with all natural ingredients and extracts fro ...

  Quantity:



Emu Oil - Nature's Treasure!

Return to Top of Page/Emu Oil Products

What is Emu Oil?

Emu oil is a deep penetrating, non-irritating, lightly moisturizing, 100% natural nutritional supplement for your skin.

Emu oil is an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial oil with the unique ability to easily and quickly penetrate multiple layers of skin.Since Emu Oil has no aroma and does not clog pores, it can be used by anyone at anytime.

The fatty acid composition of human skin oil and emu oil are very similar. In both oils, mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent, then palmitic acid, followed by the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. This may be the reason for the positive actions of emu oil on human skin. (Zemtsov et al 1996)

What is an Emu?

The Emu is a native bird of Australia, It is the world's second largest in existence today. Only the ostrich, a cousin to the Emu, is larger.

An adult bird stands 5 feet tall, weighs 120 pounds, and can run 30 miles an hour. The species may have existed for 80 million years, and survived when the dinosaurs perished 65 million years ago.

Australian aborigines discovered the benefits of emu oil many thousands of years ago and used its helpful properties on damaged and sunburned skin, to reduce the signs of aging, and to relieve pain. Emu Oil has become an accepted alternative treatment to help relieve pain caused by arthritis, sore muscles, minor burns, hemorrhoids and psoriasis. Emu oil contains oleic acid which reduces inflammation. In more recent work, a study at Texas Tech reported that topically-applied emu oil reduces burn pain as effectively as 600 milligrams of Ibuprofen taken 3 times daily!

Anti-Aging Properties:

Emu Oil has light moisturizing properties. The fatty acid composition of emu oil and the oil in our skin is very similar. This may explain the positive effect that emu oil has on dry skin as well as noticeably diminishes age spots and wrinkles.

Studies found that dry aging skin increased in thickness by 2-3 times when treated with EMU oil.

This amazing oil penetrates through several layers of skin. There is nothing else like it on the market today.

Burns and Wounds:

Emu Oil has no odor and will penetrate the skin within minutes of application. It is safe enough to be used directly on open wounds and is also extremely safe for children.

EMU oil has been found to be very effective on burns of all types including sunburn, 1st and 2nd degree burns, and radiation burns. It alleviates pain and dramatically reduces scarring and blistering.

Caution: EMU oil should NOT be used on a rash caused by poisonous elements such as poison ivy, oak, sumac, etc. The phenomenal penetrating ability of the oil can draw the poison down into the blood stream and cause serious illness/side effects.

Muscle Strains, Injuries:

Muscle strains, sprains, injured ligaments and even heel spurs that are experienced by athletes and other sports enthusiasts are responding well to treatment with EMU oil resulting in 50% faster healing. Many professional sports teams are now using EMU oil for massages in their training rooms.

Pain Relief:

When used regularly, Emu Oil acts much like an analgesic (pain killer) without any negative side effects.

Arthritis:

EMU oil comforts stiff muscles and joints, and reduces the inflammation and swelling of arthritic joints. When used regularly, it acts much like an analgesic without any negative side effects.

Psoriasis and Eczema

EMU oil acts like a therapeutic balm by moisturizing the skin and reducing the itching, redness, and scaling associated with many stubborn skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Eczema.

Hair Care:

EMU oil acts as a fortifying agent for limp dry hair, helps to eliminate split ends and restores a natural healthy shine to the hair. In some cases, there have been reports of new hair growth. Dr. Michael Holick (Boston University Medical Center) found in his study on emu oil that- "The hair follicles were more robust, the skin thickness was remarkably increased...Also, we discovered in the same test that over 80 percent of hair follicles that had been 'asleep' were awakened, and began growing hair". EMU oil can also help alleviate dry, itchy scalp skin.

Other common uses include: Lessen under-eye puffiness, Diminish appearance of fine lines, Calm flare-ups from rosacea, Diminish acne inflammation, Soothe radiation treated skin, Stop itching & burning of rashes, Hasten healing of cosmetic peels, Lessen discomfort of rheumatism, Ease pain of diabetic neuropathy, Heal psoriasis, Prevent scarring, Prevent latex dermatitis, Prevent & lessen keloids, Prevent and lessen stretch marks, Reduce roseola from rashes, Moisturize face & body after bath, Moisturize cracked, chapped skin, Alleviate itching of bug bites, Relieve sports related injuries, Lessen discomfort of sprains, Relieve tired muscles, Calms "hot spots" on pets.

Skin researchers at the University of Texas Medical School in Houston reported that emu oil at up to 100 % concentration in skin care products to be nonallergenic, non-comedogenic, have low irritation potential, and to have antibacterial properties.

Thus, Emu Oil is hypoallergenic, does not clog pores, does not irritate sensitive skin, and has antibacterial properties!

Return to Top of Page/Emu Oil Products



Home
| Login | Products | Search | Contact Us | Shipping Info | View Basket | Checkout


The phrases "Home Peels" and "Homepeels" are registered trademarks of homepeels.com

Copyright © 2000-2006, www.homepeels.com, All rights reserved.

Copying text or images from this Web site is called copyright infringement and is illegal.

Copyright and Disclaimer Notice | Policies | Terms of Use

*Information contained on this Web site has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Information and products on this Web site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.